1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 4.58.34
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
4 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
5 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana
6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana 0.03
7 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas 0.38
9 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
14 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital
15 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
16 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
18 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.03
19 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.45
21 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
22 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
23 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
24 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 2.34
25 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas 3.53
26 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital 4.14
27 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance 7.16
28 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
29 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
30 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
31 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto
32 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
33 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana
34 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
35 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
36 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 7.58
38 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 8.23
39 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 14.46
40 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
41 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
42 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
43 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
44 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
45 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
46 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
47 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 17.06
48 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
49 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
50 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
51 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
52 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
53 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre - Fondital
54 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
55 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
56 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
57 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas
58 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
59 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir
60 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas
61 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
62 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas
63 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir
64 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
65 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
66 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
68 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
69 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
70 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
71 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
72 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
73 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir
74 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram 20.32
75 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
76 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux
77 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
78 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
79 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Prodir
80 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
81 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
82 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
83 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
84 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
85 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Predictor - Lotto
86 Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux
87 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
88 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
89 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
90 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
91 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana
92 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
93 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
94 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor - Lotto
95 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
96 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
97 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
98 Steven Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
99 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank
101 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram
102 Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
104 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
105 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux
106 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Tinkoff Credit System
107 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
108 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
109 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
110 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
111 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram
112 Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
114 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank
115 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
116 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
117 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
118 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
119 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
120 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
121 Aketza Pena Iza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
122 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
123 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas
124 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
125 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
126 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
127 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
128 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
129 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor - Lotto
130 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole
131 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team
132 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
133 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
134 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
135 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Prodir
136 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
137 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana
138 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
139 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
140 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
141 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep - Innergetic
142 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor - Lotto
143 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Predictor - Lotto
144 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep - Innergetic
145 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
146 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
147 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
DNS Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
DNF Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep - Innergetic
DNF Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
Points
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 25 pts
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 20
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic 20
4 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 20
5 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana 12
6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana 10
7 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 10
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas 8
9 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team 8
10 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 7
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital 6
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital 5
13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 4
14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 3
15 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital 3
16 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre - Fondital 2
17 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 2
18 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System 1
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas -5
20 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas -5
21 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana -5
Mountains
Passo Di S. Marco (112.1 km)
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 10 pts
2 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 6
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital 4
4 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 2
5 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1
La Trinta (153.2 km)
1 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana 5 pts
2 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 3
3 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana 1
Most Combative
1 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 13 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic 7
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 6
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 5
5 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team 5
6 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana 4
7 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital 4
8 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 4
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana 3
10 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 1