1 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor 4.20.51
2 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
5 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
7 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
8 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
9 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
10 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
11 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque
12 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
13 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque
14 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
15 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
16 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
17 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
18 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre
19 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
20 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
21 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre
23 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
25 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque
26 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile
27 Javier Rodriguez (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
28 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
29 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
30 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
31 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Alexandre Naulleau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
33 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
35 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
36 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
37 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
38 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco
39 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
40 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco
41 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile
42 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
43 Francisco J. Vila (Spa) Lampre
44 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque
45 David Blanco (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
46 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco
50 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
51 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
52 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
53 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque
54 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
55 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile
56 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
57 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
58 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
59 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
60 Manuel Beltran (Spa) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
61 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
62 Daniel Rincon (Col) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
63 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
64 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
65 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
66 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
67 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
68 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 7.35
69 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
70 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco
71 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
72 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
73 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
74 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
75 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
76 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
77 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
78 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
79 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
80 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
81 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile
82 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
83 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco
84 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile
85 Jens Renders (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
86 Fernando Torres (Spa) Cafes Baque
87 Fco.José Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
88 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
89 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile
90 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
91 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile
92 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
94 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
95 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
96 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
97 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque
98 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
99 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
102 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
103 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre
104 Mikel Elgezabal (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
105 Lander Euba (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
106 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco
107 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
108 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
109 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa Almeria-Paternina
110 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
Points
1 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor 25 pts
2 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 20
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile 16
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 14
5 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 12
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme 10
7 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 9
8 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 8
9 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 7
10 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina 6
11 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque 5
12 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 4
13 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque 3
14 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans 2
15 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1
Mountains
Alto De La Cuesta - Cat. 3, km 91.60
1 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 3 pts
2 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme 2
3 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 1
Sprints
Sangonera La Verde, km 4.20
1 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3 pts
2 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile 2
3 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 1
Cartagena, km 110.40
1 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 3 pts
2 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile 2
3 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre 1
Teams
1 Illes Balears-Banesto 13.02.33
2 Saunier Duval-Prodir
3 Lampre
4 Comundidad Valenciana-Kelme
5 Cafes Baque
6 Relax-Bodysol
7 U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
8 T-Mobile
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Brioches La Boulangere
11 Costa Almeria-Paternina
12 Saeco
13 Gerolsteiner 7.35
14 Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
General classification after stage 1
1 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor 4.20.51
2 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre
5 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
7 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
8 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
9 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
10 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
11 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque
12 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
13 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque
14 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
15 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
16 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
17 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
18 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre
19 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
20 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
21 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre
23 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
25 David Lopez (Spa) Cafes Baque
26 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile
27 Javier Rodriguez (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
28 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
29 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
30 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
31 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Alexandre Naulleau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
33 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
35 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
36 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
37 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
38 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco
39 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
40 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Saeco
41 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile
42 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
43 Francisco J. Vila (Spa) Lampre
44 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque
45 David Blanco (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
46 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco
50 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
51 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
52 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
53 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque
54 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
55 Tomas Konecny (Cze) T-Mobile
56 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
57 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
58 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
59 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
60 Manuel Beltran (Spa) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
61 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
62 Daniel Rincon (Col) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
63 Jurgen V.Den Broeck (Bel) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor
64 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
65 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
66 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
67 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
68 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 7.35
69 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
70 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco
71 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
72 Rony Martias (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
73 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
74 Javier Perez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
75 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
76 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
77 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
78 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
79 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
80 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
81 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile
82 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque
83 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco
84 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile
85 Jens Renders (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
86 Fernando Torres (Spa) Cafes Baque
87 Fco.José Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
88 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
89 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile
90 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
91 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile
92 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
94 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme
95 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
96 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
97 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Cafes Baque
98 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
99 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
102 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
103 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre
104 Mikel Elgezabal (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
105 Lander Euba (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
106 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco
107 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco
108 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans
109 Dermot Nally (Irl) Costa Almeria-Paternina
110 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina
Points classification
1 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor 25 pts
2 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 20
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile 16
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 15
5 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 12
6 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 12
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme 10
8 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 8
9 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 7
10 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina 6
11 Alberto Hierro (Spa) Cafes Baque 5
12 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile 4
13 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 4
14 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Cafes Baque 3
15 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 3
16 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Palmans 2
17 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1
18 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre 1
Mountains classification
1 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 3 pts
2 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme 2
3 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 1
Combination classification
1 José Antonio Lopez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 89 pts
2 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) U.S. Postal Service-Berry Floor 2
3 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 4
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile 6
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 8
6 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 10
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Com.Valenciana-Kelme 13
8 Miguel A M.Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 13
9 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 16
10 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 18
11 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa Almeria-Paternina 20