1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 14.12.18
2 Allan Davis (Aus) ONCE-Eroski 0.04
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
4 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol
5 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
6 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS
7 Francisco Jose Lara (Spa) Team Coast
8 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
9 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
10 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
11 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrad
13 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com
14 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
15 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
16 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
17 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
18 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
19 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Telekom
20 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
21 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
22 Hector Guerra (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
23 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
24 Koldo Gil (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
25 Alberto Contador (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
26 Goncalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS 0.24
27 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.13
28 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 1.42
29 Domingo Segado (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 1.43
30 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol 4.10
31 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5.03
32 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
33 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
34 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 5.31
35 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon 5.44
36 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 7.29
37 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 8.37
38 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 9.23
39 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol 11.03
40 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol
41 Robert Bartko (Ger) Rabobank 12.45
42 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 14.56
43 Javi Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
44 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij
45 Ruben Plaza (Spa) iBanesto.com
46 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Telekom 15.24
47 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC 15.44
48 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Quick Step-Davitamon
49 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS
50 Andr· Korff (Ger) Team Coast 16.45
51 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 16.48
52 Denis Smyslov (Rus) Lokomotiv 20.22
53 Jose Antonio Lopez (Spa) iBanesto.com 24.25
54 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 31.09
55 Juan Carlos Guillamon (Spa) Paternina-Costa Alme 38.50
56 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-MSS
Mountains classification
1 Koldo Gil (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 28 pts
2 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 20
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 14
4 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 13
5 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step-Davitamon 12
6 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-MSS 10
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6
8 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
9 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 5
10 Jose Antonio Lopez (Spa) iBanesto.com 3
11 Hector Guerra (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 3
Metas Volantes classification
1 Jose Antonio Lopez (Spa) iBanesto.com 6 pts
2 Lizuarte Martins (Por) Milaneza-MSS 6
3 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 6
4 Koldo Gil (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 3
5 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij 2
6 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
7 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 1
8 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1
Special Sprints classification
1 Juan Carlos Guillamon (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almer 9 pts
2 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 9
3 Jose Antonio Lopez (Spa) iBanesto.com 3
4 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
5 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 2
6 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1
7 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 1