1. Hugo KOBLET (Sui) en 142h20'14"
2. Raphaël Géminiani (Fra) à 22'00"
3. Lucien Lazarides (Fra) à 24'16"
4. Gino Bartali (Ita) à 29'09"
5. Stan Ockers (Bel) à 32'53"
6. Pierre Barbotin (Fra) à 36'40"
7. Fiorenzo Magni (Ita) à 39'14"
8. Gilbert Bauvin (Fra) à 45'53"
9. Bernardo Ruiz (Esp) à 45'55"
10. Fausto Coppi (Ita) à 46'51"
11. Nello Lauredi (Fra) à 57'19"
12. Bim Diederich (Lux) à 59'29"
13. Marcel De Mulder (Bel) à 1h04'18"
14. Edward Van Ende (Bel) à 1h07'18"
15. Serafino Biagioni (Ita) à 1h08'52"
16. Georges Meunier (Fra) à 1h13'36"
17. Roger Decock (Bel) à 1h13'57"
18. Marcel Verschueren (Bel) à 1h14'36"
19. Pierre Cogan (Fra) à 1h15'30"
20. Louison Bobet (Fra) à 1h24'09"
21. Jean-Marie Goasmat (Fra) à 1h31'27"
22. Aloïs De Hertog (Bel) à 1h35'04"
23. Jean Dotto (Fra) à 1h36'23"
24. Georges Aeschlimann (Sui) à 1h39'45"
25. André Rosseel (Bel) à 1h42'22"
26. Bernard Gauthier (Fra) à 1h51'09"
27. Jean Robic (Fra) à 1h55'35"
28. Hans Sommer (Sui) à 1h58'47"
29. Franco Franchi (Ita) à 1h59'13"
30. Roger Lévêque (Fra) à 2h01'51"
31. Lucien Teisseire (Fra) à 2h08'05"
32. Adolphe Deledda (Fra) à 2h09'29"
33. Vincent Vitetta (Fra) à 2h09'45"
34. Paul Giguet (Fra) à 2h12'23"
35. Marcel Huber (Sui) à 2h13'36"
36. Pierre Brambilla (Fra) à 2h18'29"
37. Louis Deprez (Fra) à 2h25'44"
38. Andrea Carrea (Ita) à 2h28'01"
39. Roger Buchonnet (Fra) à 2h31'33"
40. Armand Baeyens (Bel) à 2h34'04"
41. Edouard Muller (Fra) à 2h39'02"
42. Hilaire Couvreur (Bel) à 2h47'01"
43. Germain Derijcke (Bel) à 2h47'16"
44. Manolo Rodriguez (Esp) à 2h49'29"
45. Louis Caput (Fra) à 2h53'38"
46. André Labeylie (Fra) à 2h54'06"
47. Joseph Mirando (Fra) à 2h58'29"
48. Luciano Pezzi (Ita) à 2h58'38"
49. Joseph Morvan (Fra) à 2h59'11"
50. Gottfried Weilenmann (Sui) à 3h01'15"
51. Gino Sciardis (Fra) à 3h09'00"
52. Ettore Milano (Ita) à 3h11'03"
53. Angelo Colinelli (Fra) à 3h11'58"
54. Virgilio Salimbeni (Ita) à 3h12'23"
55. Willy Kemp (Lux) à 3h19'02"
56. Jean Baldassari (Fra) à 3h20'40"
57. Roger Walkowiak (Fra) à 3h21'30"
58. Dalmacio Langarica (Esp) à 3h24'24"
59. Francisco Masip (Esp) à 3h40'13"
60. Leo Weilenmann (Sui) à 3h48'32"
61. Jean Gueguen (Fra) à 3h49'47"
62. Aloïs Van Steenkiste (Bel) à 3h56'05"
63. Jean Carle (Fra) à 4h08'53"
64. Emile Baffert (Fra) à 4h45'26"
65. Manuel Mayen (Fra-Alg) à 4h56'59"
66. Abd el Kader Zaaf (Fra-Alg) à 4h58'18" Sluiten